Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT 

SECTION 1

WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?  
When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT 

HOW DO YOU GET MY CONSENT? 
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only. 

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

HOW DO I WITHDRAW MY CONSENT?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at team@shadyrays.com or by mailing us at:

Shady Rays
40 Kingbrook Pkwy Suite 1. Simpsonville, KY 40067

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE 

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY 

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

PAYMENT:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES 

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

LINKS:

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS:

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

SECTION 6 - SECURITY 

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES 

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from wheren

In addition, we collect data using technologies like cookies, action tags, and other tracking technologies, error reports, and usage data collected when you interact with our Site. Some of the information is collected from your use of and interactions with us and others on social media, including but not limited to Facebook®, Instagram® Twitter®, Snapchat®, and YouTube® (collectively “Social Media”). When you visit this website, we may use such information to draw inferences and for other operational and commercial purposes such as to provide “tailored advertising” through “social media”.

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT 

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at team@shadyrays.com or by mail at

Shady Rays
[Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
40 Kingbrook Pkwy
Suite 1
Simpsonville, KY 40067

SECTION 10 - CCPA

for residents of California

The information in this Section entitled “California Consumer Privacy Rights” contains information required by the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (the “CCPA”), as may be amended from time to time. It is not intended to be, and should not be read as, a substitute for our general Privacy Policy provided elsewhere on this website, other than to the extent you are a resident of the State of California and the information in this section does not appear in, or conflicts with, our general Privacy Policy.

We may collect “personal information” defined under the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”) to mean any information that “identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be tied, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer.”

We collect these categories of personal information for purposes including the following: Order fulfillment. Promotions. Business updates.
As a California consumer, you, or your authorized agent, has the right to request that we:

  • disclose to you your personal information that we collect, use, disclose to anyone, or sell (we will never and have never sold any customer information)
  • disclose to you the identity of any third parties to whom we disclose your personal information and why we disclose your personal information to a third party;
  • delete your personal information.
  • do not sell your personal information.

You may request further disclosure or deletion by calling us at (213) 817-5193, or by emailing us at team@shadyrays.com

As a California consumer, the CCPA affords you with certain rights upon a verifiable request by you or your authorized agent. For instance, you have the “right to know,” or obtain, the following information:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you in the preceding 12 months.
  • The categories of sources of personal information we collected about you.
  • The business or commercial purposes for why we collected personal information about you.
  • The specific pieces of personal information we collected about you.

If we disclosed your personal information for a business purpose, a list of such disclosures, by category of personal information and by category of recipient, identifying the personal information categories that each recipient category obtained in the previous 12 months.

In addition, you have the “right to be forgotten” by requesting that we and our service providers delete your personal information.

We can deny your verifiable requests for deletion if the personal information which is the subject of your request:

  • is necessary to complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship, or otherwise perform the contract between us;
  • is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation such as responding to a subpoena, or to exercise a legal right, including free speech;
  • is necessary for us to detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activity;
  • is necessary for us to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality;
  • is necessary to enable our internal uses reasonably aligned with the consumer’s expectations based on the consumer’s relationship with the business;
  • has been de-identified;
  • your identity cannot be verified to a degree of certainty required by the CCPA; or
  • your request to delete comes from an authorized agent of the consumer who does not submit proof that they have been authorized by you to act in your behalf.

You may request your personal information or deletion of your personal information by calling us at (213) 817-5193, or by emailing us at team@shadyrays.com. We will respond to your request for personal information by email within 45 days after receipt of your verifiable request. We reserve the right to take up to an additional 45 days to respond, but in that case, we will notify you and advise you of the reason for the delay.

When we receive your verifiable request for deletion, we will determine if any exception applies. If no exception applies, within 45 days after receipt of your verifiable request we will delete your personal information specified in the request, direct our third party service providers, if any, to delete your personal information as well, and notify you by email that we have deleted the specified personal information, or that we are not required to delete your personal information because an exception permitted under the law applies.

Other than as permitted by the CCPA, we will not discriminate against you if you exercise any of your rights afforded under the CCPA.


YOUR CONSENT STATUS